Contract management software

Retention, tracked both ways

See what your clients are holding from you and what you're holding from your subcontractors. Each rate and release date is held against the job, and every retention movement is invoiced and synced to your accounts.

app.coreloops.ai/jobs/riverside-depot/retention
Held by client
£48,200
5% of £964,000 certified
Held against subcontractors
£21,650
4 subcontractors · 2.5–5%
Net retention position
£26,550
owed to you
Retention by contract
ContractDirectionRateHeldSource
Main contract · ClientHeld by client5%£48,200cl. 4.20 · p.34
Mercer Groundworks LtdHeld by you5%£9,200Subcontract cl. 4.9
Hadley Mechanical LtdHeld by you3%£6,300Subcontract cl. 4.9
Synced to accounts
Retention receivable
£48,200

Do you know how much retention you're owed?

It's tracked in a spreadsheet, if at all

Retention held by clients builds up over years and across jobs, and nobody has the total until someone asks for it.

One contract, several rates

Different sections, packages or amendments carry different rates. A single percentage on the valuation gets it wrong.

Subcontractor retention sits somewhere else

What you've held back from your supply chain is a liability. It's rarely reconciled against what your client is holding from you.

See how growing contractors are using Coreloops to track retention both ways.

Retention held by your client

Every valuation deducts retention at your contract rate and cap, then adds it to a running total per job and across the business. Both release tranches are recorded with their trigger dates.

Retention held by clients
4 jobs
JobRateHeldNext release
Riverside Depot Ph25%£48,20050% at PC
Hartley Primary School3%£31,900Making good
Canal Street Offices5%£62,45050% at PC
Northgate Retail Unit2.5%£9,80012 months after PC
Total held by clients£152,350
Owed to you
£152,350
Retention rates
4 sections
SectionRateHeld
Prelims5%£9,400
Measured Works5%£36,300
Day Works0%£0
Variations5%£2,500
Total held£48,200
Applied per lineon every valuation

Multiple retention rates on one contract

Set rates at project, section or line level. Each is applied automatically on the valuation and shown with the clause it came from.

Retention you hold against subcontractors

Hold each subcontractor's rate and cap on their order. Retention is deducted on every payment, so you can see what you owe and when it falls due.

Held against subcontractors
Riverside Depot Ph2
SubcontractorRateHeldDue
Mercer Groundworks Ltd5%£9,20014/11/26
Hadley Mechanical Ltd3%£6,30014/11/26
Kestrel Roofing5%£4,15026/03/27
Arden Electrical2.5%£2,00026/03/27
Total you hold£21,650
You owe
£21,650
Balance sheet · retention
Last synced 09:42 today
Retention receivable
Asset · held by client
£48,200
Synced
Retention payable
Liability · held against subcontractors
£21,650
Synced
INV-R-007 · retention release, Section A
£12,050
Synced to your accounting system

Retention in your balance sheet

Retention is invoiced correctly and synced to your accounting system. Amounts held by clients post as an asset, and amounts you hold against subcontractors post as a liability. Your balance sheet matches the job.

Testimonials

What the industry is saying

How contractors are taking control of their costs and contracts with Coreloops.

We had CEs there with our approval attached to it. There was no way for the client to dispute it.

SM

Samuel Maddison

Director, Project Safe

The result

£100k

NEC dispute resolved without escalation

Read the case study
Talk to the team

Book a discovery call

We'll learn about your current setup and show you how Coreloops could help you track retention both ways and keep it right in your accounts.

✓
30 minutes, on a video call
✓
No prep, nothing to bring
✓
Shown against how you work today
Book a call
Get started with Coreloops today
Join the leading AI-Powered commercial control platform
AI-powered commercial control for construction and rail companies.
1 Giltspur Street,
London, England, EC1A 9DD
hello@coreloops.ai
© 2026 Coreloops UK (GigBridge Ltd). All Rights Reserved.